News The Race Shore Events History Press Room Sponsors Chicago Yacht Club Chicago Race to Mackinac Race Documents Race Tracking Contact Us Chicago Yacht Club

Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac
2012 Final Results by Section

Beneteau 36.7 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 60367 As You Wish   John Heaton Wilmette, IL Monday - 08:32:56 44:32:56 39:20:12 1
  USA 52500 Tried & True   Robert K Foley Glencoe, IL Monday - 09:13:04 45:13:04 39:55:38 2
  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird   Chris Duhon Chicago, IL Monday - 09:18:54 45:18:54 40:00:47 3
  USA 55367 Karma   Lou Sandoval, Martin Sandoval, Jack Buoscio Chicago, IL Monday - 09:29:57 45:29:57 40:10:32 4
  USA 262 Maggie Mae   Dan & Peter Wright Hinsdale, IL Monday - 09:37:30 45:37:30 40:17:12 5
  USA 60310 Soulshine   Jarrett Altmin Chicago, IL Monday - 09:37:36 45:37:36 40:17:18 6
  USA 25524 Grizzly   Charles M. Bayer, Jr. Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Monday - 09:40:42 45:40:42 40:20:02 7
  USA 101 Erizo De Mar   Antoni Czupryna Marengo, IL Monday - 09:49:51 45:49:51 40:28:07 8
  USA 83 Scheherezade   Jamal Alwattar Bannockburn, IL Monday - 09:53:40 45:53:40 40:31:29 9
  USA 25628 Weather Edge III   Colton Park Weatherston, Owner Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Monday - 09:54:01 45:54:01 40:31:47 10
  USA 52249 Sail Monkey   William McGuinn Chicago, IL Monday - 09:58:57 45:58:57 40:36:09 11
  USA 82 Split Decision   Mark D Norris Chicago, IL Monday - 10:01:32 46:01:32 40:38:26 12
  USA 26219 FOG   Charlie Wurtzebach and Mike Bird Chicago, IL Monday - 10:04:39 46:04:39 40:41:11 13
  USA 45367 Gaucho   Mark & Diane Bouckaert Lisle, IL Monday - 10:18:27 46:18:27 40:53:22 14
  USA 119 Joie De Vie   Donna Hastings/Randy Hastings Green Bay, WI Monday - 10:24:04 46:24:04 40:58:19 15
  USA 52293 Sorcerer   Don Draper and Greg Fyksen Batavia, IL Monday - 10:57:26 46:57:26 41:27:47 16
  USA 251 Endeavor   Skip Schink and Rob Miller Hinsdale, IL Monday - 10:57:30 46:57:30 41:27:51 17
  USA 1313 Program   Warren Levins Chicago, IL Monday - 11:04:46 47:04:46 41:34:16 18
 
Beneteau 40.7 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 51146 La Tempete   Thomas Weber St Charles, IL Monday - 06:59:05 42:39:05 39:27:09 1
  USA 51457 Das Boot   Jay and Cindy Muller Chicago, IL Monday - 07:13:02 42:53:02 39:40:03 2
  USA 51196 Spanker   Dennis J McDonnell, James McDonnell River Forest, IL Monday - 07:27:19 43:07:19 39:53:16 3
  GER 1979 Turning Point   Peter Schmidt / Bill Bartz Chicago, IL Monday - 07:32:59 43:12:59 39:58:30 4
  USA 51377 Vayu   Ron Buzil Evanston, IL Monday - 07:38:44 43:18:44 40:03:49 5
  USA 42917 Broderi   Robert Kolar, Brooke Kolar, Josh Kolar Northfield, IL Monday - 08:05:04 43:45:04 40:28:11 6
  USA 60102 Sociable   Robert Arzbaecher Brookfield, WI Monday - 08:10:22 43:50:22 40:33:05 7
  USA 51170 Flyswatter   Mark Pirie Charlevoix, MI Monday - 08:20:03 44:00:03 40:42:02 8
  USA 51587 Collaboration 2   Robert M Vickery & Chris Jungmann Barrington, IL Monday - 09:15:00 44:55:00 41:32:52 9
  USA 404 Mojo   Gary Powell, Jeff Comeaux Chicago, IL Monday - 09:48:53 45:28:53 42:04:13 10
  USA 51219 Rhumb Runner   Katie Goldman Brian Goldman Chicago , IL Monday - 09:52:19 45:32:19 42:07:23 11
 
Cruising 1 / Cruising Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 25434 Comfortably Numb   Mark Miller Lake Orion, MI Monday - 04:07:45 60:57:45 51:38:06 1
  USA 659 Freedom   James Cooper Grosse Pointe Park, MI Monday - 04:11:25 61:01:25 51:44:52 2
  USA 37731 Joint Venture   Harry D. Bush Palatine, IL Monday - 04:08:52 60:58:52 51:57:21 3
  USA 42234 Serenity   Jack Marks and Arnold Hirsch Highland Park, IL Monday - 02:53:51 59:43:51 52:30:12 4
  USA 76 Mise En Place   Paul Thompson Chicago, IL Monday - 06:20:46 63:10:46 53:08:02 5
  USA 32611 Mirage   John Boyle Aurora, IL Monday - 05:44:34 62:34:34 53:45:10 6
  USA 3947 Windhound   Andy McCormack Niles, IL Monday - 06:47:07 63:37:07 54:00:43 7
  USA 260 Tomorrow's Sunshine   John G West Bradenton, FL Monday - 06:05:35 62:55:35 54:03:13 8
  USA 52891 Lugnuts   Tom Dickson Wilmette, IL Monday - 06:05:09 62:55:09 54:21:43 9
  USA 60201 Forte Sea   Greg Golabek/John Zienda Wheaton, IL Monday - 04:16:40 61:06:40 54:30:40 10
  USA 34109 Shoe String   Jay Grizzell Park Ridge, IL Monday - 07:52:32 64:42:32 54:36:51 11
  USA 52942 Moonbeam   Mark/Ona Kroll Naperville, IL Monday - 06:24:37 63:14:37 54:49:55 12
  USA 37148 Dark Island   Tom and Judi McInerney Aurora, IL Monday - 07:02:45 63:52:45 54:52:19 13
  USA 52723 Jug Band   Harry Simmon Bourbonnais, IL Monday - 04:13:37 61:03:37 55:11:54 14
  USA 51396 Another J   Conrad Deeter Hopkins, MN Monday - 05:06:08 61:56:08 55:18:30 15
  USA 25658 Mystic   Dennis Dettmer Grosse Pointe Park, MI Monday - 06:18:27 63:08:27 55:30:02 16
  USA 60143 Albatross   Fernando Assens Chicago, IL Monday - 07:23:05 64:13:05 55:36:46 17
  USA 51738 Bifrost   Chuck Perkins Beach Park, IL Monday - 08:03:09 64:53:09 56:07:34 18
  USA 52797 Princess M   Carl Chaleff Chicago, IL Monday - 04:43:25 61:33:25 56:26:51 19
  USA 10 Troubadour   Lawrence and Felicia Wilhelm Chicago, IL Monday - 04:06:59 60:56:59 56:33:40 20
  USA 60373 Silver Queen   Jay & Nancy Hall Grand Rapids, MI Monday - 07:47:17 64:37:17 58:25:03 21
  USA 54 Infinite Diversion   Joseph S Haas Winnetka, IL Sunday - 22:37:17 55:27:17 60:00:07 22
 
Cruising 2 / Cruising Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 51341 Intuition   Tom Kershner, Mark Gillespie, Chris Hynes, Bill Burns, Jenn Macainag Madison, WI Monday - 08:21:54 65:21:54 48:22:12 1
  USA 50839 Blue Chip   Ulrich Noorman Grand Rapids, MI Monday - 09:27:51 66:27:51 49:34:56 2
  USA 60350 Grand Cru   Bob & Donnell Mersereau Grand Haven, MI Monday - 07:58:28 64:58:28 49:38:25 3
  USA 18 Hope   Dr. Michael Leland Valparaiso, IN Monday - 04:18:31 61:18:31 49:57:59 4
  USA 52239 Intangible   Tom Falck Hinsdale, IL Monday - 04:14:33 61:14:33 50:53:33 5
  USA 60193 Air Affair   Phil and Charlie Elbert Chicago, IL Monday - 04:35:27 61:35:27 51:36:47 6
  USA 156 Fire Escape   John Dunlevy CHICAGO, IL Monday - 11:05:34 68:05:34 51:49:06 7
  USA 52704 Club Lunasea   Thomas J Dickinson / Randy K Lindenberg Geneva, IL Monday - 07:52:36 64:52:36 52:25:13 8
  USA 52974 Endeavour   Matthew & Emily Gallagher Chicago, IL Monday - 08:21:22 65:21:22 52:36:42 9
  USA 22955 Eclipse   Donald Drexler Northbrook, IL Monday - 06:53:27 63:53:27 52:38:45 10
  USA 60433 Elysium 2   Frederick Bally Germantown Hills, IL Monday - 06:25:42 63:25:42 52:57:45 11
  USA 60174 La Vieve   Byron H. Higgins Bridgman, MI Monday - 07:36:35 64:36:35 52:58:47 12
  USA 60361 Julianna   Timothy & Julianna Klaff Porter, IN Monday - 08:26:55 65:26:55 53:08:39 13
  USA 381 Patriot   Laura Studders Palatine, IL Monday - 10:09:34 67:09:34 53:23:30 14
  USA 51864 The Jabberwock   Kevin J. Geiser & Ann Dahmer St Joseph, MI Monday - 07:34:28 64:34:28 53:51:18 15
  USA 52937 Chaika   Gene Kovalsky Chicago, IL Monday - 07:17:51 64:17:51 54:00:35 16
  USA 87842 Zephyr   James Wallgren Chicago, IL Monday - 08:49:41 65:49:41 54:02:41 17
  USA 52836 Donnybrook   Kyle and Karen Ewing Chicago, IL Monday - 12:51:46 69:51:46 54:33:46 18
  USA 352 Winsome More   Greg McCray St. Charles, IL Monday - 08:57:02 65:57:02 54:40:22 19
  USA 52436 Little Miss Magic   Raymond Kalinsky Palos Hills, IL Monday - 11:36:22 68:36:22 55:38:22 20
 
Doublehanded / Doublehanded Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 43729 TFWB Relentless   George Petritz, Scott Petritz Beulah, MI Monday - 11:02:04 48:02:04 39:14:38 1
  USA 15630 Amateur II   William Fagerstrom Evergreen Park, IL Monday - 10:55:42 47:55:42 39:49:42 2
  USA 25123 Jump   Hank Graziano Chicago, IL Monday - 11:11:33 48:11:33 40:02:52 3
  USA 32151 Abbie Normal   Cork Boersma Coopersville, MI Monday - 12:01:39 49:01:39 40:09:12 4
  USA 50785 Och!   Brendon Docherty Glenview , IL Monday - 08:24:45 45:24:45 40:14:07 5
  USA 41715 Loose Shoes   Jonathan and Joan Jacobs, Mark and Grace Thomsen Wauwatosa, WI Monday - 12:23:09 49:23:09 40:14:58 6
  USA 52051 Free Radical   Robert Nelson & Anthony Bowker Lemont, IL Monday - 09:55:48 46:55:48 41:09:27 7
  USA 377 Gonzo   Kenneth Ganch Wheaton, IL Monday - 09:52:07 46:52:07 41:39:58 8
  USA 38004 Copernicus   Michael & Kate Kennedy Chicago, IL Monday - 07:09:36 44:09:36 42:13:01 9
  USA 52169 Bella Luna   Joe Hyla & Jennifer Hyla Chicago, IL Monday - 11:28:35 48:28:35 42:42:27 10
 
Farr 40 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6   Helmut Jahn Chicago, IL Monday - 04:08:10 39:08:10 40:20:57 1
  USA 40027 Hot Lips   Christopher Whitford Chicago, IL Monday - 04:24:42 39:24:42 40:38:00 2
  USA 50092 Heartbreaker   Robert L Hughes Ada, MI Monday - 04:25:19 39:25:19 40:38:38 3
  USA 40076 Nightshift   Kevin McNeil Annapolis, MD Monday - 04:27:12 39:27:12 40:40:34 4
  USA 40036 Norboy   Leif Sigmond, Marcus Thymian and Michael Considine Riverwoods, IL Monday - 04:27:52 39:27:52 40:41:16 5
  USA 50001 Flash Gordon 5   Jason Dunn/Patrick Murray Bexley, OH Monday - 04:34:10 39:34:10 40:47:45 6
  USA 40037 Pendragon   Scott Jackman Glen Ellyn, IL Monday - 04:51:07 39:51:07 41:05:14 7
  USA 40025 Shazzam   William H. Francis Grosse Pointe Park, MI Monday - 05:06:16 40:06:16 41:20:51 8
 
J105 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 507 Buzz   Mark Gurney Grand Rapids, MI Monday - 07:35:47 43:55:47 39:00:34 1
  USA 617 Pterodactyl   Mark Symonds Rochester Hills, MI Monday - 08:00:50 44:20:50 39:22:49 2
  USA 349 Sealark   Clark Pellett Chicago, IL Monday - 08:20:17 44:40:17 39:40:05 3
  USA 123 Good Lookin'   Dean & Lana Walsh Croswell, MI Monday - 08:22:14 44:42:14 39:41:49 4
  USA 233 Tempest   Nancy J. Glover Marblehead, MA Monday - 08:47:13 45:07:13 40:04:00 5
  USA 505 Here's Johnny!   John Moore Chicago, IL Monday - 08:54:19 45:14:19 40:10:18 6
  USA 271 Trinity   Tom and Mary Clare O'Grady Naperville, IL Monday - 08:57:28 45:17:28 40:13:06 7
  USA 390 Certare   Mark Nichols Lake City, MN Monday - 09:12:46 45:32:46 40:26:41 8
  USA 416 Windshadow   Jim Murphy W. Bloomfield, MI Monday - 09:14:14 45:34:14 40:27:59 9
  USA 606 Banshee   Kevin R Farrell Saint Louis, MO Monday - 09:33:02 45:53:02 40:44:41 10
  USA 104 Vytis   Gytis and Tomas Petkus LaGrange, IL Monday - 09:52:37 46:12:37 41:02:05 11
  USA 673 The Asylum   Jon Weglarz Chicago, IL Monday - 09:59:07 46:19:07 41:07:51 12
  USA 480 Gangbusters   Mark Gannon/Dan Cusick/Wes Urbanowicz Aurora, IL Monday - 10:03:30 46:23:30 41:11:44 13
  USA 384 Valhalla   Mike & Kathie Newman Palos Park, IL Monday - 10:32:06 46:52:06 41:37:08 14
 
J109 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 141 Realt Na Mara   Tom Londrigan, Joe Londrigan Springfield, IL Monday - 06:37:06 42:17:06 38:28:45 1
  USA 246 Northstar   David Gustman Wilmette, IL Monday - 06:54:47 42:34:47 38:44:51 2
  USA 245 K III   Irv Kerbel Lincolnwood, IL Monday - 08:07:42 43:47:42 39:51:12 3
  USA 361 Momentus   Kevin Saedi/George and Robin Simkins Chicago, IL Monday - 08:09:16 43:49:16 39:52:37 4
  USA 336 Certainly   Donald E Meyer Marco Island, FL Monday - 08:11:06 43:51:06 39:54:18 5
  USA 368 Callisto   James Murray Lake Bluff, IL Monday - 08:37:06 44:17:06 40:17:57 6
  USA 271 Driven 2   James G Milliken Traverse City, MI Monday - 08:58:28 44:38:28 40:37:24 7
  USA 51909 Fandango   Martin G Luken III, MD Chicago, IL Monday - 09:30:49 45:10:49 41:06:50 8
  USA 249 Full Tilt   Peter Priede and Roy Stewart Homer Glen, IL Monday - 09:49:28 45:29:28 41:23:48 9
  USA 359 Zeph II   Gary and Carole Lauger Swedesburg, IA Monday - 09:54:53 45:34:53 41:28:44 10
 
J111 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 12 Kashmir   Brummel/Henderson/Mayer Winnetka, IL Monday - 05:03:31 40:13:31 38:46:37 1
  USA 008 Velocity   Martin Roesch Ellicott City, MD Monday - 05:07:19 40:17:19 38:50:17 2
  USA 60611 Nosurprise   David Irish Harbor Springs, MI Monday - 05:19:25 40:29:25 39:01:57 3
  USA 24 Night Hawk   Tom Edman and Steve Dabrowski Batavia, IL Monday - 05:19:41 40:29:41 39:02:12 4
  USA 60111 Impulse   George Miz, Peter Dreher, Mark Hatfield Chicago, IL Monday - 05:28:02 40:38:02 39:10:15 5
  USA 43 Wind Czar   Richard Lehmann Paradise Valley, AZ Monday - 05:30:50 40:40:50 39:12:57 6
  USA 022 Mental   Paul Stahlberg Barrington, IL Monday - 05:48:11 40:58:11 39:29:41 7
  USA 47 Rowdy   Richard C Witzel Jr. Chicago, IL Monday - 05:52:25 41:02:25 39:33:46 8
  USA 602 Misty   Thomas Mc Intosh Long Grove, IL Monday - 06:07:57 41:17:57 39:48:44 9
  USA 72 Lucky Dubie   Len Siegal Chicago, IL Monday - 06:09:05 41:19:05 39:49:50 10
 
J120 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 25999 Night Moves   Henry E. Mistele Grosse Pointe, MI Monday - 06:04:48 41:14:48 39:33:19 1
  USA 25439 Perseverance   Matthew Songer Marquette, MI Monday - 06:22:41 41:32:41 39:50:28 2
  USA 25328 Hot Ticket   Robert E Kirkman Northville, MI Monday - 06:50:50 42:00:50 40:17:28 3
  USA 25497 Carinthia   Frank Kern III Grosse Pointe Park, MI Monday - 06:54:25 42:04:25 40:20:54 4
  USA 50791 Sirocco 2   Robert Klairmont Lake Forest, IL Monday - 08:07:30 43:17:30 41:31:00 5
  CAN 152 Irresistible Too   Gerald and Joanne Hines Point Edward, ON Monday - 08:54:42 44:04:42 42:16:16 6
  USA 52039 Jahazi   Frank Giampoli Geneva, IL Monday - 09:29:24 44:39:24 42:49:32 7
 
Multihull / Multihull Division
    Sail Yacht GLMRA Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  142 Triceratops 1.0483 Jonathan and Lori Alvord Mount Pleasant, MI Monday - 03:59:21 38:49:21 40:41:51 1
  USA 3 Caliente 1.0690 Michael Steck Naperville, IL Monday - 03:48:15 38:38:15 41:18:12 2
  USA 25411 High Priority 2 1.0433 David Shneider East Lansing, MI Monday - 04:59:46 39:49:46 41:33:14 3
  USA 24 Cheekee Monkee 1.1073 Ron White South Bend, IN Monday - 03:35:31 38:25:31 42:32:53 4
  USA X12 Strings 1.0961 Jan Gougeon Bay City, MI Monday - 04:29:56 39:19:56 43:06:43 5
  CAT 13 Double Time 1.1245 Martin Foster Chesterfield Twp, MI Monday - 03:56:08 38:46:08 43:35:44 6
  USA 8427 The Tramp 0.8280 Tim Duerkop, Kate Mullin, Mark Zito Chicago, IL Tuesday - 06:33:40 65:23:40 54:08:47 7
 
Section 01 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 77984 Pororoca   Gene McCarthy and Robert Zeman, Jr. Chicago, IL Monday - 03:58:48 38:38:48 43:00:49 1
  USA 25168 Stripes   Bill Martin Ann Arbor, MI Monday - 03:15:46 37:55:46 43:50:47 2
  USA 50045 Details   Lance Smotherman Harrison Twp., MI Monday - 03:12:42 37:52:42 43:54:03 3
  USA 97503 Chance   Patricia and Michael Brotz Kohler, WI Monday - 03:29:01 38:09:01 44:03:48 4
  USA 70 Evolution   Terry Kohler and Pete Reichelsdorfer Sheboygan, WI Monday - 03:14:56 37:54:56 44:23:56 5
  USA 482 Talisman   Bruce Aikens W. Bloomfield, MI Monday - 03:56:39 38:36:39 ** 44:24:10 6
  USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger   Albert G D'Ottavio Joliet , IL Monday - 03:55:07 38:35:07 44:36:16 7
  USA 52701 Windancer   John Nedeau/Sam Nedeau North Muskegon, MI Monday - 03:25:44 38:05:44 44:36:35 8
  USA 84002 Denali^2   William F. McKinley Harbor Springs, MI Monday - 03:50:15 38:30:15 45:05:18 9
  USA 97363 Denali   Rick Hennig Franksville, WI Monday - 03:31:25 38:11:25 45:29:04 10
 
Section 02 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 4215 Tsunami   Stephen Polk Bloomfield Hills, MI Monday - 04:09:51 39:09:51 40:25:02 1
  USA 97834 Kokomo   Wesson Schulz Traverse City, MI Monday - 04:04:58 39:04:58 41:20:58 2
  USA 50218 Tyrant   Don M Thinschmidt and Don M Thinschmidt Jr Macatawa, MI Monday - 05:04:58 40:04:58 41:21:55 3
  USA 7145 Vortices   Chris Saxton Plymouth, MI Monday - 04:09:12 39:09:12 41:51:17 4
  USA 50048 Main Street   William Schanen III Port Washington, WI Monday - 03:52:02 38:52:02 41:51:35 5
  USA 28252 Sin Duda!   Fritz Duda Sr., Lindsey Duda Chicago, IL Monday - 04:01:57 39:01:57 41:55:15 6
  USA 52918 Safir III   Robert E. Radway Chicago, IL Monday - 06:16:18 41:16:18 42:13:15 7
  USA 60474 Nautilus   Russ Salzman, Dave Brown, Neal Mehlman, Brian Koloms, Jessica Marcus Fox Point, WI Monday - 06:28:05 41:28:05 42:27:47 8
  USA 7747 Trippwire   Martin Greydanus, Scott Vander Linde, Jim Hudson, Katie Hudson, Stephen Rajkovich Ada, MI Monday - 06:35:49 41:35:49 42:38:12 9
  USA 38008 Pinball Wizard   Robert Dabrowski, Leszek Ziolkowski Riverwoods, IL Monday - 04:27:37 39:27:37 42:44:07 10
  USA 56565 Relentless   Mark Hagan Traverse City, MI Monday - 04:15:12 39:15:12 42:47:10 11
  USA 51092 Bodacious IV   Bodacious Racing LLC-owner, Jeff Urbina-charterer Chicago, IL Monday - 04:04:13 39:04:13 43:03:19 12
  USA 40888 Swiftsure   Ronald C. Ehlert Wyoming, MI Monday - 06:43:54 41:43:54 43:11:32 13
  USA 51115 Twister   Herbert Wake Menominee, MI Monday - 05:00:06 40:00:06 43:21:42 14
 
Section 03 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 52901 Sufficient Reason   Mitchell Padnos Tracy Brand Holland, MI Monday - 05:16:02 40:36:02 39:05:54 1
  USA 39502 Mosquito   Dave Radtke Milwaukee, WI Monday - 05:04:01 40:24:01 39:28:15 2
  USA 1007 Power Trip   Paul and James Kraft Troy, MI Monday - 05:51:46 41:11:46 39:45:15 3
  USA 39503 Chaos   Bernbaum, Schroeder, Amedio Libertyville, IL Monday - 05:17:47 40:37:47 39:46:35 4
  USA 110 Peerless   Brian Torresen Muskegon, MI Monday - 04:00:47 39:20:47 39:51:28 5
  USA 52144 Eagles Wings   John J Gottwald Glencoe, IL Monday - 04:48:41 40:08:41 39:51:49 6
  USA 28380 Spirit Walker   Vern McCain & Bob Hillier South Haven, MI Monday - 05:18:53 40:38:53 39:57:25 7
  USA 26 Renegade   Thomas and Beth Ann Papoutsis Winnetka, IL Monday - 05:05:21 40:25:21 40:13:13 8
  USA 4001 Edge   Robert P McManus Whitefish Bay, WI Monday - 05:32:00 40:52:00 40:15:13 9
  USA 50799 Willie J   Doug Petter South Haven, MI Monday - 04:46:32 40:06:32 40:16:09 10
  SM 2 Majic   William Hoyer Coopersville, MI Monday - 05:34:34 40:54:34 40:22:39 11
  USA 52400 Still Messin'   Adam Esselman, Jerome Esselman Charlevoix, MI Monday - 05:58:54 41:18:54 40:36:45 12
  USA 35042 True   William Bremer Chicago, IL Monday - 06:04:31 41:24:31 40:39:47 13
  USA 39535 Wellenreiter   Ron Schults, James Carolla, Greg Weykamp St. Joseph, MI Monday - 06:10:27 41:30:27 40:43:07 14
  USA 39530 Hiwassee   John Bell & Ian Fisher River Forest, IL Monday - 06:22:00 41:42:00 40:46:57 15
  USA 35151 Sea Hero   Jeff Richards North Muskegon, MI Monday - 06:11:31 41:31:31 40:49:09 16
  USA 42250 Chewbacca   Peterson Bayfield, WI Monday - 05:27:21 40:47:21 41:21:36 17
  USA 35004 Heartbreaker   Eric Oesterle Glen Ellyn, IL Monday - 07:16:21 42:36:21 41:22:12 18
  USA 50136 Salsa   Jim Gignac La Grange, IL Monday - 05:44:31 41:04:31 41:26:41 19
  USA 51651 St. Francis   Jairo and Maria D. Cruz Olympia Fields, IL Monday - 07:30:27 42:50:27 41:46:11 20
  USA 60409 Madrugada   Rich Corbett Michiana Shores, IN Monday - 07:31:15 42:51:15 42:07:32 21
  USA 34 Koko Loko   Tomek Kokocinski Chicago, IL Monday - 07:59:01 43:19:01 42:11:26 22
  USA 117 Say Uncle   Kevin Lemonds Grosse Ile, MI Monday - 09:15:11 44:35:11 42:58:52 23
 
Section 04 / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 35427 Epic   Ray and Winnie Adams West Bloomfield, MI Monday - 06:53:49 42:23:49 39:25:44 1
  USA 83238 Ticklish   Eric Landman Grand Haven, MI Monday - 06:20:15 41:50:15 39:42:13 2
  USA 52527 Temptation   Bogdan Stojkowski Chicago, IL Monday - 07:53:55 43:23:55 40:03:24 3
  USA 38006 Eagle   Jerry & Shawn O'Neill Chicago, IL Monday - 06:48:22 42:18:22 40:21:36 4
  USA 54321 Wooton   William Smith Chicago, IL Monday - 07:36:40 43:06:40 40:26:17 5
  USA 38005 Painkiller 4   Alice O Martin Chicago, IL Monday - 07:18:51 42:48:51 40:50:40 6
  USA 60009 Badge   Daniel Koules Glenview, IL Monday - 07:08:25 42:38:25 41:01:11 7
  USA 40625 Regardless   Taylor, Wasilew, Kahn, Hanks, Griggs Barrington, IL Monday - 09:24:26 44:54:26 41:21:34 8
  USA 50399 Mrs Jones   Michael R Jones Valparaiso, IN Monday - 08:39:31 44:09:31 41:27:53 9
  USA 51672 Windrush   George S. Hender Lake Forest, IL Monday - 08:25:52 43:55:52 41:28:15 10
  USA 42252 Spitfire   James K Hellquist and Larry Warter Libertyville, IL Monday - 09:42:47 45:12:47 41:35:45 11
  USA 31377 Blitz   Larry Soutar Oxford, MI Monday - 09:53:20 45:23:20 41:42:44 12
  USA 18188 Gauntlet   Guy Hiestand Grand Rapids, MI Monday - 09:59:23 45:29:23 41:45:34 13
  USA 52818 Que Loco II   Dr. Bradley A Dykstra Hudsonville, MI Monday - 08:12:34 43:42:34 41:47:10 14
  USA 50288 Timberwolf   Terry & Patti McMahon Shorewood, WI Monday - 09:17:27 44:47:27 41:52:45 15
  USA 51664 Liberte'   Tim Gabrielse Kohler, WI Monday - 10:01:04 45:31:04 42:00:46 16
  USA 32969 Bulldog   Bill Moe; Tom Tabor Ada, MI Monday - 10:25:36 45:55:36 42:06:53 17
  USA 93036 Painkiller   Joel Carroll Pleasant Prairie, WI Monday - 09:35:51 45:05:51 42:09:58 18
  USA 64986 Surface Tension   Jeffrey S. Schaefer Elm Grove, WI Monday - 10:03:33 45:33:33 42:16:44 19
  USA 50134 Sirocco VI   William & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago, IL Monday - 10:29:14 45:59:14 42:59:52 20
 
Section 05 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 270 Vanda III   Jack & Jim Toliver, Jim Mitchell Glen Ellyn, IL Monday - 06:27:38 42:17:38 38:29:14 1
  USA 51395 Sea Raider   Dirk Kruger Bridgman, MI Monday - 08:23:01 44:13:01 39:47:42 2
  USA 52734 Crazy Diamond   Martin Crain Brookfield, WI Monday - 09:05:36 44:55:36 40:20:38 3
  USA 87400 Waka Waka   Tom King Downers Grove, IL Monday - 08:59:14 44:49:14 40:31:04 4
  USA 51778 Liberty   C. David Phelps Traverse City, MI Monday - 08:46:04 44:36:04 40:40:34 5
  USA 43851 Standard Deviation   Carl Hanssen Ada, MI Monday - 09:45:58 45:35:58 40:51:25 6
  USA 52337 Runaway   Tom Gorey Chicago, IL Monday - 09:31:02 45:21:02 41:10:41 7
  USA 50326 Geronimo   Herb Philbrick Chesterton, IN Monday - 09:07:16 44:57:16 41:13:23 8
  USA 33547 Quick Silver   Gintaras Karaitis Union Pier, MI Monday - 09:41:51 45:31:51 41:15:03 9
  USA 25430 Thunderbolt   Jim Burch Farmington Hills, MI Monday - 10:12:45 46:02:45 41:15:25 10
  USA 11508 Maskwa   Donald P. Waller Oakbrook, IL Monday - 09:18:05 45:08:05 41:17:53 11
  USA 41812 Bramble   Bruce Rohrer Shepherd, MI Monday - 10:25:30 46:15:30 41:32:23 12
  USA 92 Gungnir   Emerys & McDonald Milwaukee, WI Monday - 10:34:29 46:24:29 41:34:53 13
  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift   Dave Dickerson, Steve Daube, John Brofman Hinsdale, IL Monday - 09:30:44 45:20:44 41:34:54 14
  USA 42330 Bravo   Tom and Shirley Dekker Cedar Grove, WI Monday - 09:49:19 45:39:19 41:35:31 15
  USA 52312 Archimedes II   Joseph Hummel and Marybeth Lore Wilmette, IL Monday - 10:27:09 46:17:09 41:36:39 16
  USA 25663 Roxy   Don Condit Grand Rapids, MI Monday - 09:42:11 45:32:11 41:37:12 17
  USA 32998 Twisted   William H Darbee, Richard K Coates Bay City, MI Monday - 10:13:48 46:03:48 41:57:49 18
  USA 58484 Shorthanded   Robert C Hughes South Haven, MI Monday - 09:58:40 45:48:40 42:00:31 19
  USA 42492 Michela   Miguel Gambetta Schererville, IN Monday - 11:30:22 47:20:22 42:42:00 20
  USA 52940 Silk   Jud Brown Saint Joseph, MI Monday - 13:55:32 49:45:32 44:29:04 21
  USA 51293 18 Degrees   Jerry Senser Highland Park, IL Monday - 16:53:21 52:43:21 48:04:58 22
 
Section 06 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 4 Lady K   Mike Stewart Muskegon, MI Monday - 08:10:30 44:20:30 38:50:35 1
  USA 3175 Challenge   Ray Teborek Chicago, IL Monday - 09:14:07 45:24:07 39:54:29 2
  USA 35234 Aftershock   William M. Newman Muskegon, MI Monday - 09:23:10 45:33:10 40:13:23 3
  USA 37 ZippyR   Spencer Thomason New Berlin, WI Monday - 09:28:56 45:38:56 40:32:10 4
  USA 69877 Split Decision   Bruce Santerre Northfield, MN Monday - 10:22:35 46:32:35 40:46:18 5
  USA 32851 Bozos Circus   Bruce Metcalf Burr Ridge, IL Monday - 10:08:34 46:18:34 40:59:01 6
  USA 32776 Touch of Grey   Larry Schell Ogden Dunes, IN Monday - 10:29:12 46:39:12 41:00:29 7
  USA 42704 Retriever   Matthew W. Beer Wilmette, IL Monday - 10:27:31 46:37:31 41:01:48 8
  USA 51541 Radiance   Benjamin L White Oak Park, IL Monday - 10:06:12 46:16:12 41:02:29 9
  USA 32478 Shearwater   Thomas Anthony Muskegon, MI Monday - 10:28:01 46:38:01 41:10:38 10
  USA 40054 Bad Dog   J. Lawrence Taunt Kentwood, MI Monday - 10:23:32 46:33:32 41:12:16 11
  USA 69213 Zipporah   Doug Mann & Mary McCarthy-Mann Maple Grove, MN Monday - 10:12:46 46:22:46 41:16:39 12
  USA 42506 Hotstick   Kevin Griimm Coopersville, MI Monday - 10:19:57 46:29:57 41:17:28 13
  USA 43535 On Edge   Steve Dorfman Chicago, IL Monday - 10:20:58 46:30:58 41:26:45 14
  USA 26665 Loki   William Derrah III/Don Glasell Chicago, IL Monday - 10:34:31 46:44:31 41:27:36 15
  USA 97350 Free Agent   Miles DePaepe Chicago, IL Monday - 10:12:53 46:22:53 41:30:40 16
  USA 52983 Nirvana   David & Kim Hoff Wheaton, IL Monday - 10:36:01 46:46:01 41:37:21 17
  USA 43790 Illusion   Scott Porter Traverse City, MI Monday - 11:13:27 47:23:27 41:39:23 18
  USA 33 Chief   Michael Wolf Evanston, IL Monday - 10:54:37 47:04:37 41:42:36 19
  USA 41625 It's Good   Mitchell A Weisman, Sandy Robertson Chicago, IL Monday - 10:31:54 46:41:54 41:44:53 20
  USA 42121 Houqua   Jack Andree Muskegon, MI Monday - 11:20:13 47:30:13 42:02:26 21
  USA 1300 Alpha Puppy   Richard Stage Chicago, IL Monday - 12:18:20 48:28:20 42:48:03 22
  USA 24 Hat Trick   Scott Derby Holland, MI Monday - 12:25:01 48:35:01 43:08:32 23
 
Section 07 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  CAN 161 Smokum Too   Pete Mather Thornbury, ON Monday - 08:25:36 44:55:36 39:05:10 1
  USA 15004 Fast Tango   Tim Prophit Grosse Pointe , MI Monday - 09:15:36 45:45:36 39:15:43 2
  USA 15044 Velero VII   J. Sammy Barbour, Jr. Grosse Pointe, MI Monday - 10:09:41 46:39:41 40:02:07 3
  USA 16770 Cheep N Deep   Randy Kuhn, James Richter Lake Forest , IL Monday - 10:07:34 46:37:34 40:03:06 4
  USA 53026 Measure for Measure   Brian Tobin Chicago, IL Monday - 11:04:05 47:34:05 40:17:24 5
  USA 50254 Celerity   Sheldon Dummer Grayslake, IL Monday - 10:43:05 47:13:05 40:25:07 6
  USA 50369 Absolut   Ian Jansing Chicago, IL Monday - 10:48:43 47:18:43 40:27:06 7
  USA 42934 Whisper   Tom Barnes & Janet Holden Oak Park, IL Monday - 11:13:26 47:43:26 40:28:11 8
  USA 54951 Tenacity   Richard O'Connell & Peter Cooper Lombard, IL Monday - 11:30:53 48:00:53 40:28:35 9
  USA 64 Aegir   Mark Rasmussen & Jason Shilson Chicago, IL Monday - 10:33:36 47:03:36 40:36:46 10
  USA 16826 Absolute   Donald A. Hinckfoot and Art Mason Macomb Twp., MI Monday - 10:38:26 47:08:26 40:43:45 11
  USA 40655 Unknown Lady¬≤   David L. Ward Chicago, IL Monday - 10:55:38 47:25:38 40:44:23 12
  USA 73038 Vesalius   Vinh Luong, MD /Paul Murray Hoffman Estates, Il Monday - 10:23:11 46:53:11 40:50:16 13
  USA 212 Spar Wars III   Bruce Hubble Boyne City, MI Monday - 10:52:27 47:22:27 40:53:02 14
  USA 32823 Bootlegger   David Bonzon St Louis, MO Monday - 10:49:54 47:19:54 40:53:40 15
  USA 31436 Heat Wave   Jeremy E Burns St Francis, WI Monday - 11:35:20 48:05:20 40:55:25 16
  USA 51045 Steadfast   Arthur C. Osterwald Grand Rapids, MI Monday - 10:40:27 47:10:27 40:56:49 17
  USA 6204 Rush   Jeff Alisch St. Joseph, MI Monday - 11:13:46 47:43:46 41:14:17 18
  USA 52845 Tide The Knot   Robert/Connie Metzen Prospect Heights, IL Monday - 11:32:30 48:02:30 41:33:21 19
  USA 42973 Blue Heaven   John and Priscilla Simons Lake Bluff, IL Monday - 11:27:35 47:57:35 41:34:51 20
  USA 52832 Foray   Raymond E Powers III (Skip), Christopher V. Torrey Western Springs, IL Monday - 13:57:59 50:27:59 43:21:02 21
  USA 60016 Samba   Mike Stills Elk Grove, IL Monday - 14:35:59 51:05:59 43:53:40 22
  USA 51804 Cyclone   John Madey Chicago, IL Monday - 14:33:05 51:03:05 44:03:26 23
 
Section 08 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 6649 Providence   Jerry and Greg Miarecki Chicago, IL Monday - 12:01:56 48:51:56 37:28:47 1
  USA 6710 Kutty's Ark   George Morrissey and Joe McGinnis Oak Lawn, IL Monday - 10:43:25 47:33:25 38:11:17 2
  USA 11677 Odyssey   David Bohl Whitefish Bay, WI Monday - 12:25:46 49:15:46 38:16:37 3
  USA 6869 Cynthia   Andrew Grootendorst & James B DeVries Coloma, MI Monday - 10:32:15 47:22:15 38:47:48 4
  USA 13191 Souvenir   Steve Schiller Muskegon, MI Monday - 12:54:07 49:44:07 38:56:33 5
  USA 26037 Rogue   Steve Valentor Willowbrook, IL Monday - 11:23:30 48:13:30 39:03:44 6
  USA 5260 NANA   William McCaffrey, Alan Baske Waukegan, IL Monday - 10:48:47 47:38:47 39:15:38 7
  USA 6525 Cahoots   Thomas R. Vigil Barrington, IL Monday - 11:03:40 47:53:40 39:22:09 8
  USA 711 Geronimo   Richard Gravengood Largo, FL Monday - 11:08:10 47:58:10 39:22:58 9
  USA 10064 Redhawk   Mark Janda Bloomington, MN Monday - 11:13:23 48:03:23 39:50:19 10
  B 45 Chamade   Richard Dickson Palos Park, IL Monday - 12:21:06 49:11:06 40:05:08 11
  USA 20442 Dandelion   Tom Jacobs Buchanan, MI Monday - 11:46:29 48:36:29 40:09:00 12
  USA 42017 Viper   F William Laslow Lake Villa, IL Monday - 11:44:27 48:34:27 40:18:59 13
  USA 33912 Wave Dancer   Michael Sklar Chicago, IL Monday - 12:28:32 49:18:32 40:23:02 14
  USA 43697 Escape   Thomas M. Mikos Orland Park, IL Monday - 13:58:55 50:48:55 40:33:02 15
  CAN 28069 West Wind   Lawrence West Bright, ON Monday - 14:53:04 51:43:04 41:41:04 16
  USA 138 Zorina   John Aquino Chicago, IL Monday - 15:35:38 52:25:38 42:05:56 17
  USA 6949 Fantome   Deirdre Martin Chicago, IL Monday - 15:08:07 51:58:07 42:08:47 18
  USA 60116 Dobiehouse   Kevin Lynch Miller Beach, IN Monday - 17:38:49 54:28:49 42:19:52 19
  USA 50662 Karizmaddie   Patrick J. Reynolds and Linda Sadlowski Chicago, IL Monday - 15:34:09 52:24:09 42:26:45 20
  USA 52614 Hornet   Walter Heinichen and Jean Capper Chicago, IL Monday - 15:36:30 52:26:30 43:22:09 21
 
T10 / Chicago-Mackinac Trophy Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 410 Retention   Mark & Joni Croll Chicago, IL Monday - 10:30:17 47:10:17 39:11:57 1
  USA 403 Wild Norwegian   Arvid Eiesland and Rick Strilky Glenview, IL Monday - 10:33:59 47:13:59 39:15:02 2
  USA 30475 Erica   Brian Kaczor and Michael Kaczor New Lenox, IL Monday - 10:34:39 47:14:39 39:15:35 3
  USA 404 Temerity   Doug Baker Chicago, IL Monday - 10:39:08 47:19:08 39:19:19 4
  USA 124 Liberty   Ray Douglas Island Lake, IL Monday - 10:42:07 47:22:07 39:21:47 5
  USA 26349 Yellow Mellow   Waldemar Emmerich, Jacek Zawadzki, Tomasz Citak Chicago, IL Monday - 10:49:40 47:29:40 39:28:04 6
  USA 26327 Ratty   David Brezina Chicago, IL Monday - 10:49:42 47:29:42 39:28:06 7
  USA 004 Silver Surfer   Simon Beemsterboer Mokena, IL Monday - 10:57:03 47:37:03 39:34:12 8
  USA 26345 Yanqui   Timothy Moore, Robert Whalen, Roger Pomerance, Brian Parkinson Michigan City, IN Monday - 11:01:12 47:41:12 39:37:39 9
  USA 26301 Talisman   Kevin Mehaffey, Brian Mehaffey Arlington Heights, IL Monday - 11:04:42 47:44:42 39:40:33 10
  USA 23669 Bee   Holland Capper Onekama, MI Monday - 11:10:53 47:50:53 39:45:42 11
  USA 412 M*A*S*H   Ronald Kallen, MD Highland Park, IL Monday - 11:12:35 47:52:35 39:47:07 12
  USA 30718 Pegasus   Andrea Krasinski , Todd Hansen and Susie Renner Chicago, IL Monday - 11:16:17 47:56:17 39:50:11 13
  USA 32319 Cheap Thrill   Nancy and Tim Snyder Chicago, IL Monday - 11:21:03 48:01:03 39:54:09 14
  USA 26300 Winnebago   Gerald H and Kathleen J Thomas Hinsdale, IL Monday - 11:24:04 48:04:04 39:56:39 15
  USA 30509 Grytviken   Piotr Madrzyk Bloomingdale, IL Monday - 11:34:42 48:14:42 40:05:29 16
  USA 26317 Witch-Craft   Jim Webb/Gary McDonnell Elmhurst, IL Monday - 12:07:02 48:47:02 40:32:21 17
  USA 26340 Rainbows End   Steven J. Fink Skokie, IL Monday - 12:29:42 49:09:42 40:51:12 18
  USA 345 Out of the Blue   Jeffery M. Cross Barrington, IL Monday - 12:30:49 49:10:49 40:52:07 19
  USA 311 Mutiny   John Schellenbach Chicago, IL Monday - 12:40:32 49:20:32 41:00:12 20
  USA 33885 Siege   Glen Gordon Vernon Hills, IL Monday - 12:45:30 49:25:30 41:04:19 21
  USA 411 Jing Bang   David H. Finlay AIA Naperville, IL Monday - 13:27:33 50:07:33 41:39:16 22
  USA 26318 Mischief   David Travis Chicago, IL Monday - 14:01:10 50:41:10 42:07:12 23
  USA 15309 Tenacity   Suzanne Philbrick Chesterton, IN Monday - 15:11:08 51:51:08 43:05:21 24
  USA 21828 Eleanor Rigby   Rick, Bobby and Kelly Jean Reed Evanston, IL Monday - 16:46:52 53:26:52 44:24:54 25
 
Turbo / Mackinac Cup Division
    Sail Yacht ORR Owners/Charterers City, State Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected  
  USA 52725 Imedi   Mark Hauf Chicago, IL Monday - 03:12:11 37:42:11 45:50:48 1
  USA 8955 Merlin   Jerome D. Sullivan Bayside, WI Monday - 03:13:27 37:43:27 46:26:18 2
  USA 5252 Natalie J.   Philip and Sharon O'Niel III Bloomfield Hills, MI Monday - 04:07:08 38:37:08 47:37:01 3
  USA 52575 Defiance   Dale Smirl/Bob Warnecke Oak Park, IL Monday - 03:27:53 37:57:53 48:17:28 4
  USA 323 Equation   Bill Alcott / Ed Palm / Tom Anderson St Clair Shores, MI Monday - 02:37:22 37:07:22 51:36:02 5
  USA 7779 Ocean   Gary Feracota - Jim Banovitz River Forest, IL Monday - 03:07:49 37:37:49 52:07:04 6
  USA 28686 Windquest   Dick & Doug DeVos Macatawa, MI Monday - 02:10:44 36:40:44 55:58:19 7
  USA 1948 Il mostro   Peter Thornton Burr Ridge, IL Monday - 01:08:19 35:38:19 56:31:22 8
 
PP Protest Pending ** Corrected time adjusted for penalties

Current Protest Report

Protest
No.
Protesting Protested Reason Hearing
Time
Status Resolution

1 Talisman - USA 482 vs Race Committee Redress SI 14.4 and SI 16.3 0930 Mon Closed Redress granted, No penalties shall be applied
2 Swiftsure - USA 40888 vs Trippwire - USA 7747 starting line incident 1215 Mon Closed No change in scoring
2 Swiftsure - USA 40888 vs Safir III - USA 52918 starting line incident 1215 Mon Closed No change in scoring
3 Trippwire - USA 7747 vs Safir III - USA 52918 starting line incident 1215 Mon Closed No change in scoring
4 Fast Tango - USA 15004 vs Race Committee 1700 Mon Closed Redress Denied
5 Endeavor - USA 251 vs Sorcerer - USA 52293 16:30 Mon Closed Protest Dismissed

Top

2005-2013 © Interactive Creations