The Race For Competitors Race Tracking News Shop Contact Us History

Start: July 21, 2018

Official Results by Division
2018 Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac presented by Wintrust
Starts: July 20, 2018 (Cruising Divisions) / July 21, 2018 (Racing Divisions)

(Go To Results By Section)
Chicago-Mackinac Trophy
    Sail Yacht Owners/Charterers Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class  
  USA 3175 Challenge Kevin and Raymond Teborek Monday - 18:34:48 55:04:48 47:08:55 Section 08 1
  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin Monday - 20:42:34 57:02:34 48:49:43 Beneteau 36.7 2
  USA 15004 Fast Tango Tim Prophit Monday - 22:58:28 59:48:28 49:52:47 Section 09 3
  USA 18431 Madcap John & Marian Hoskins Monday - 22:28:47 58:28:47 50:24:34 Section 07 4
  USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter Wright Monday - 22:39:38 58:59:38 50:29:56 Beneteau 36.7 5
  USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy And Tim Snyder Tuesday - 01:33:45 62:13:45 50:31:48 Tartan 10 6
  USA 40433 Meat Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl Tuesday - 01:35:46 62:15:46 50:33:27 Tartan 10 7
  USA 60367 As You Wish Dave Simon Monday - 23:06:49 59:26:49 50:53:12 Beneteau 36.7 8
  USA 101 Erizo De Mar Antoni Czupryna, Waldemar Emmerich Monday - 23:14:45 59:34:45 50:59:59 Beneteau 36.7 9
  USA 1414 Ob La Di! Rick, Bobby And Kelly Jean Reed Monday - 23:05:04 59:35:04 51:00:15 Section 08 10
  USA 52051 Free Radical Robert Nelson & Anthony Bowker Monday - 23:32:18 59:52:18 51:15:01 Beneteau 36.7 11
  USA 52626 Sante' Robert Nepstad Monday - 23:50:09 60:10:09 51:30:17 Beneteau 36.7 12
  USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Monday - 23:57:07 60:17:07 51:36:15 Beneteau 36.7 13
  USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Monday - 23:54:43 59:34:43 51:39:17 J109 14
  USA 368 Callisto James Murray Monday - 23:55:33 59:35:33 51:40:00 J109 15
  USA 246 Northstar David Gustman Tuesday - 00:05:33 59:45:33 51:48:40 J109 16
  USA 59 Chase Charlie Schroeder Tuesday - 00:09:49 59:49:49 51:52:22 J109 17
  USA 25656 Liberty Robert Bert Tuesday - 00:33:24 61:23:24 51:56:09 Section 09 18
  USA 52188 Adventure Scott & Melissa Conger Tuesday - 00:21:42 60:41:42 51:57:18 Beneteau 36.7 19
  USA 53026 Measure for Measure Paul Uhl Tuesday - 02:15:05 63:05:05 51:58:55 Section 09 20
  USA 19145 Synchronicity Chris Mallett Tuesday - 00:18:39 59:58:39 52:00:02 J109 21
  USA 617 Pterodactyl Mark Symonds Tuesday - 00:05:41 60:15:41 52:00:20 J105 22
  USA 224 TOA Jim Mitchell / Bruce Danly Monday - 23:41:06 59:41:06 52:02:43 Section 07 23
  USA 1313 Program Earle Atwater, Kara Allen Tuesday - 00:30:05 60:50:05 52:04:28 Beneteau 36.7 24
  USA 12 Rambler Ben & Mandy Wilson Tuesday - 00:56:08 61:26:08 52:09:32 Section 08 25
  USA 40054 Bad Dog J Lawrence Taunt Tuesday - 00:26:09 60:56:09 52:13:19 Section 08 26
  USA 82 Split Decision Nick Norris Tuesday - 00:41:16 61:01:16 52:14:03 Beneteau 36.7 27
  USA 45367 Gaucho Mark & Diane Bouckaert Tuesday - 00:45:14 61:05:14 52:17:26 Beneteau 36.7 28
  USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Tuesday - 00:40:23 60:20:23 52:18:52 J109 29
  USA 312 Bloodline Woody, John, & Will Hansmann Tuesday - 00:42:49 60:22:49 52:20:59 J109 30
  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Tuesday - 00:44:26 60:24:26 52:22:23 J109 31
  USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Tuesday - 00:42:02 60:52:02 52:31:42 J105 32
  USA 245 Liquid Lounge II Jim Caesar SCP Tuesday - 00:52:49 60:32:49 ** 52:34:39 J109 33
  USA 238 Jambo Joseph Marciniak, Cynthia Marciniak Tuesday - 01:06:54 61:26:54 52:35:59 Beneteau 36.7 34
  USA 104 Vytis Gyt Petkus Tuesday - 00:47:48 60:57:48 52:36:41 J105 35
  USA 43535 On Edge Steve Dorfman Tuesday - 00:49:27 60:49:27 52:36:46 Section 07 36
  USA 50638 Esprit d’Écosse Ross & Judith McLean RDG Tuesday - 00:59:53 61:04:53 ** 52:42:48 J105 37
  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey M Davis Tuesday - 01:25:16 61:25:16 52:45:39 Section 07 38
  USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver & Jim Toliver Tuesday - 01:16:44 60:56:44 52:50:23 J109 39
  USA 42330 Bravo Tom & Shirley Dekker SCP Monday - 23:56:16 59:56:16 ** 52:51:54 Section 06 40
  USA 52337 Runaway Tom Gorey Tuesday - 00:33:29 60:33:29 52:52:02 Section 07 41
  USA 25634 Nighthawk Jan Van Den Kieboom Monday - 23:35:47 59:25:47 52:53:33 Section 06 42
  USA 30475 Erica Brian Kaczor And Michael Kaczor Tuesday - 04:28:38 65:08:38 52:53:49 Tartan 10 43
  USA 6649 Providence Jerry & Greg Miarecki Tuesday - 10:34:40 71:34:40 53:02:21 Section 10 44
  USA 97350 Free Agent Miles P Depaepe Tuesday - 01:08:40 61:08:40 53:04:24 Section 07 45
  USA 42252 Spitfire Jonathan R Burba, Mike F Cunningham & James K Hellquist Monday - 23:39:32 59:29:32 53:07:36 Section 06 46
  USA 32756 The Flying Spaghetti Monster Mitchell A Weisman / Vanessal Gates Tuesday - 01:42:43 62:12:43 53:11:28 Section 08 47
  USA 480 Gangbusters Mark Gannon Tuesday - 01:31:06 61:41:06 53:14:03 J105 48
  USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen Tuesday - 02:03:06 62:23:06 53:24:06 Beneteau 36.7 49
  USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Kevin Foote Tuesday - 01:16:49 61:06:49 53:28:28 Section 06 50
  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson, Steve Daube, John Brofman Tuesday - 00:24:06 60:14:06 53:32:56 Section 06 51
  USA 32969 Bulldog William Moe Tuesday - 00:25:01 60:15:01 53:40:59 Section 06 52
  USA 29 Monitor Mark Veenstra Tuesday - 05:33:11 66:13:11 53:46:13 Tartan 10 53
  USA 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer SCP Tuesday - 05:18:29 66:18:29 ** 53:50:32 Tartan 10 54
  USA 124 Blue Flash Matthew Arno Tuesday - 02:45:34 62:55:34 54:18:19 J105 55
  USA 69 Barracuda David P Hughes Tuesday - 03:09:02 63:59:02 54:23:11 Section 09 56
  USA 42525 Night Train Brian Morgan Tuesday - 02:36:48 62:26:48 54:45:57 Section 06 57
  USA 26302 Water Works Rick and Mary Ann Lillie Tuesday - 07:09:33 67:49:33 55:04:28 Tartan 10 58
  USA 15630 Amateur II Michael & Felicia Platzke SCP Tuesday - 07:05:24 67:55:24 ** 55:09:13 Tartan 10 59
  USA 411 Jing Bang David H Finlay, AIA Tuesday - 07:26:22 68:06:22 55:18:08 Tartan 10 60
  USA 6869 Cynthia Andrew & Betty Grootendorst, Susan Hertog Tuesday - 08:50:24 69:50:24 55:18:48 Section 10 61
  USA 325 Global Nomads Michael Hettel Tuesday - 04:00:18 64:10:18 55:22:49 J105 62
  USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Tuesday - 04:00:22 64:10:22 55:22:52 J105 63
  USA 51909 Fandango Martin Luken III Tuesday - 04:02:28 64:02:28 55:31:25 Section 07 64
  USA 64 Aegir Mark Rasmussen & Jason Shilson Tuesday - 05:30:21 66:20:21 55:31:33 Section 09 65
  USA 40202 Truant Walter and Holly Kawula Tuesday - 10:34:47 71:34:47 55:37:03 Section 10 66
  USA 40655 Unknown Lady² David L Ward Tuesday - 05:38:42 66:28:42 55:38:33 Section 09 67
  USA 6204 Rush Jeff Alisch Tuesday - 05:32:45 66:22:45 55:45:31 Section 09 68
  USA 50254 Celerity Sheldon Dummer Tuesday - 07:06:26 67:56:26 56:03:03 Section 09 69
  359 Caught In Traffic Dave Pierce Tuesday - 05:14:01 65:24:01 56:26:26 J105 70
  USA 243 Phantom Peter Schwarzbach SCP Tuesday - 05:17:02 65:27:02 ** 56:34:02 J105 71
  USA 26300 Winnebago John Dybas Tuesday - 09:01:27 69:41:27 56:35:20 Tartan 10 72
  B 45 Chamade Richard Dickson/Ralph J Hanses SCP Tuesday - 10:36:48 71:56:48 ** 56:42:19 Section 10 73
  USA 52466 Imp Blair Jones Tuesday - 05:53:03 66:23:03 56:49:29 Section 08 74
  USA 52734 Crazy Horse Joseph and Sherry Bonadies Tuesday - 05:15:55 65:15:55 56:50:46 Section 07 75
  USA 406 Black Diamond Dale L Brown Tuesday - 05:48:35 65:58:35 56:56:15 J105 76
  USA 42507 Pandora Hank Graziano Tuesday - 05:11:34 65:01:34 57:05:35 Section 06 77
  USA 6525 Cahoots Michael Ciechanowski, Mark Schermerhorn Tuesday - 10:36:34 71:36:34 57:08:40 Section 10 78
  USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach SCP Tuesday - 10:34:12 71:14:12 ** 57:55:39 Tartan 10 79
  USA 26317 Witch-Craft Nathan Webb, Gary McDonnell, Alex Webb Tuesday - 10:49:04 71:29:04 58:02:43 Tartan 10 80
  USA 40512 Texana Dallas Johnson, Scott Rosenbaum Tuesday - 07:33:01 67:33:01 58:21:48 Section 07 81
  USA 52845 Tide The Knot Robert/Connie Metzen Tuesday - 09:00:14 69:50:14 58:23:02 Section 09 82
  USA 42492 Michela Miguel Gambetta Tuesday - 07:11:10 67:01:10 58:38:31 Section 06 83
  USA 6949 Fantome Deirdre Martin SCP Tuesday - 13:45:45 74:45:45 ** 58:55:17 Section 10 84
  USA 23507 Surprise Bill Strzelewicz Tuesday - 10:34:34 71:24:34 59:03:20 Section 09 85
  USA 32128 M-43 Tyler Wilson, Tristan Wilson, Cam Wilson, Tim Throm Tuesday - 14:17:27 75:17:27 59:24:16 Section 10 86
  USA 33539 Yachtzy Ross Schoolmaster SCP Tuesday - 14:21:39 75:21:39 ** 59:28:04 Section 10 87
  USA 50326 Geronimo Herb Philbrick SCP Tuesday - 07:36:03 67:26:03 ** 60:01:56 Section 06 88
  USA 16826 Absolute Donald A Hinckfoot & Art Mason RET       Section 09
  USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Richard Stage RET       Section 08
  USA 310 Blackfin Keith W Eickenberg RET       J109
  USA 32851 Bozos Circus Bruce, Chris & Eric Metcalf RET       Section 08
  USA 26159 Break Away Richard Gravengood/ David Jankura RET       Section 09
  USA 507 Buzz Mark Gurney RET       J105
  USA 271 Driven 2 James G Milliken RET       J109
  USA 16615 Eleven Gene McCarthy RET       Section 10
  USA 88 Exile Andy & Sarah Graff RET       Section 08
  USA 25618 Fantastic Dave Schoenfeld And Steve Bussolari RET       Section 07
  USA 119 Joie De Vie Donna Hastings/Randy Hastings RET       Beneteau 36.7
  USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas & Kris Maybach RET       Tartan 10
  USA 41715 Loose Shoes Jonathan & Joan Jacobs, Mark & Grace Thomsen RET       Section 10
  USA 26318 Mischief David Travis RET       Tartan 10
  USA 52983 Nirvana David & Kim Hoff RET       Section 07
  USA 61063 Ohana Jeffrey & Robert Smetters RET       Section 08
  USA 381 Peregrine Mark Stoll RET       J105
  USA 51541 Radiance Benjamin L White RET       Section 08
  USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven J Fink RET       Tartan 10
  USA 410 Retention Mark & Joni Croll RET       Tartan 10
  USA 52940 Silk Jud Brown RET       Section 07
  USA 13191 Souvenir Steve Schiller RET       Section 10
  USA 42484 Success Kasey Iwasyk RET       Section 06
  USA 54951 Tenacity Bob Barnowski, Peter Cooper, Peter O'Malley RET       Section 09
  USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz RET       J105
  USA 333 Time Out Doug Evans RET       J109
  USA 32776 Touch of Grey Larry Schell RET       Section 08
  USA 42934 Whisper Tom Barnes & Janet Holden RET       Section 09
  USA 30 Windsong Tim Wade RET       Section 08
  USA 352 Winsome More Greg McCray RET       Cruising 3
 
Cruising
    Sail Yacht Owners/Charterers Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class  
  USA 42917 Broderi Robert, Brooke & Josh Kolar Sunday - 20:20:00 53:00:00 47:35:38 Cruising 1 1
  USA 52239 Intangible Tom Falck Monday - 02:32:13 59:22:13 47:40:28 Cruising 2 2
  USA 60836 Albatross Fernando Assens Sunday - 20:10:25 52:50:25 48:27:16 Cruising 1 3
  USA 25663 Roxy Don Condit Sunday - 23:18:56 55:58:56 48:52:21 Cruising 1 4
  USA 60376 Perico Ryan Johnson Monday - 00:33:30 57:13:30 48:55:39 Cruising 1 5
  USA 60455 Jasmin David Ormesher, Jon Sawyer, Ted Anderson Monday - 03:45:03 60:35:03 49:08:02 Cruising 2 6
  USA 32611 Mirage John Boyle Monday - 02:42:25 59:32:25 49:53:41 Cruising 2 7
  USA 60844 Pommes Frites Mike Evans Monday - 01:59:45 58:39:45 50:26:59 Cruising 1 8
  USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Mark Birringer Monday - 01:55:06 58:35:06 51:43:50 Cruising 1 9
  USA 60621 Almost Heaven Rose Marie Whitney And Oatfield W Whitney III Monday - 04:01:45 60:41:45 52:08:16 Cruising 1 10
  USA 61610 Kama Hele Sharon & Gregory Olejniczak Monday - 08:07:28 64:57:28 52:13:34 Cruising 2 11
  USA 6710 Kutty's Ark George Morrissey and Joe McGinnis Monday - 09:40:23 66:40:23 52:20:18 Cruising 3 12
  USA 85 Fortunate Sun John Dunlevy Monday - 08:03:50 64:53:50 53:44:06 Cruising 2 13
  USA 400 Chaika Gene Kovalsky Monday - 08:13:30 65:03:30 54:11:37 Cruising 2 14
  USA 76 Mise En Place Paul Thompson Monday - 12:04:58 68:54:58 55:20:23 Cruising 2 15
  USA 34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell Monday - 12:06:58 68:56:58 56:07:29 Cruising 2 16
  USA 50332 Endless Summer Scott Lutzow and Beth Lutzow SCP Monday - 11:31:52 68:31:52 ** 56:15:51 Cruising 2 17
  USA 42234 Serenity Jack Marks & Arnold Hirsch Monday - 09:40:50 66:20:50 56:47:36 Cruising 1 18
  USA 61048 NorthStar Leslie Kohler, Paul Bartelt, Danielle Kohler Monday - 08:10:04 64:50:04 56:47:42 Cruising 1 19
  USA 61177 Fearless Russ Salzman/David G Brown Monday - 07:28:45 64:08:45 56:53:50 Cruising 1 20
  USA 37731 Joint Venture Harry D Bush, Phil Bush Monday - 14:49:49 71:39:49 58:20:03 Cruising 2 21
  Usa 61095 Joysea Tom & Joyce Pfeifer Tuesday - 02:27:25 83:27:25 59:45:19 Cruising 3 22
  USA 381 Patriot Laura Studders Monday - 21:48:33 78:48:33 59:53:42 Cruising 3 23
  USA 60780 Obsession Matt & Stephanie Nurre Tuesday - 01:43:49 82:43:49 62:07:50 Cruising 3 24
  USA 50839 Blue Chip Ulrich Noorman SCP Tuesday - 04:01:45 85:01:45 ** 63:05:24 Cruising 3 25
  USA 26665 Loki William E Derrah Monday - 19:25:56 76:05:56 64:18:13 Cruising 1 26
  USA 52974 Endeavour Matthew & Emily Gallagher Tuesday - 01:39:30 82:39:30 65:32:53 Cruising 3 27
  USA 52832 Foray Raymond E Powers III (Skip), Christopher V Torrey Monday - 23:05:36 79:55:36 66:53:55 Cruising 2 28
  USA 60857 Freedom Miroslaw Owczarek Tuesday - 05:43:06 86:43:06 67:01:60 Cruising 3 29
  USA 60361 Julianna Timothy & Julianna Klaff Tuesday - 07:46:51 88:46:51 69:09:37 Cruising 3 30
  USA 60720 Lighten Up Charles Goodbar, Lynda Stephens, John Wade Tuesday - 01:25:29 82:05:29 70:16:13 Cruising 1 31
  USA 61091 Marabelle Owner Russell Cross Tuesday - 15:55:13 96:55:13 76:22:23 Cruising 3 32
  USA 52637 9 Lives IV George & Janet Seaverns RET       Cruising 2
  USA 60612 Abby Marie David K Wilson RET       Cruising 3
  USA 60710 Baba Jaga Renata Kuszyk And Adam Ferenz RET       Cruising 3
  USA 60633 Cerulean Rocque Lipford Jr RET       Cruising 3
  USA 037 Elixir Ron and Janel Groth RET       Cruising 1
  USA 54 Infinite Diversion Joseph S Haas RET       Cruising 1
  USA 16676 Infinity James Grant RET       Cruising 3
  USA 50694 Margaritaville Greg And Ann Gills RET       Cruising 3
  USA 51045 Steadfast Arthur C Osterwald RET       Cruising 2
  USA 60819 Vno Earl Lyden RET       Cruising 2
  USA 31320 Whitecap William Walsh RET       Cruising 2
 
Mackinac Cup
    Sail Yacht Owners/Charterers Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class  
  USA 323 Equation Bill Alcott/Tom Anderson SCP Monday - 03:17:00 37:27:00 ** 42:26:21 Section 01 1
  USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin Monday - 03:47:08 37:57:08 42:32:40 Section 01 2
  USA 4511 Wizard David & Peter Askew Sunday - 20:48:00 30:48:00 42:54:16 Turbo 3
  USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens Monday - 04:46:06 38:56:06 42:56:43 Section 01 4
  USA 70 Evolution Chris Saxton Monday - 04:01:57 38:11:57 43:07:37 Section 01 5
  USA 1948 Il Mostro Peter & Christopher Thornton Sunday - 18:11:22 28:11:22 43:09:29 Turbo 6
  USA 52701 Dynamis Mike Shields And Brien Baker SCP Monday - 04:07:25 38:17:25 ** 43:30:16 Section 01 7
  USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman Monday - 04:43:49 38:53:49 43:43:13 Section 01 8
  USA 5252 Natalie J Philip & Sharon O'Niel III Monday - 02:42:14 36:42:14 44:13:41 Turbo 9
  USA 28686 Windquest Doug DeVos Sunday - 20:07:12 30:07:12 44:31:02 Turbo 10
  USA 88528 Heartbreaker Robert L Hughes RDG Monday - 01:44:28 35:44:28 ** 44:40:35 Turbo 11
  USA 52791 Promo John Kuber Monday - 07:46:57 41:56:57 45:10:45 Section 01 12
  POL 9146 Husaria Krzysztof Kaminski Monday - 11:08:29 45:28:29 45:50:19 Section 02 13
  USA 28252 Sin Duda! Fritz Duda Sr, Lindsey Duda Monday - 09:54:00 44:14:00 46:10:47 Section 02 14
  USA 77984 Sagamore Bob Zeman,Laura Z Martin,Tone Martin Monday - 09:06:42 43:16:42 47:02:37 Section 01 15
  USA 52575 Defiance Dale Smirl Monday - 04:54:15 38:54:15 47:30:07 Turbo 16
  USA 97363 Denali Rick Hennig Monday - 06:49:16 40:49:16 47:35:51 Turbo 17
  USA 52901 Blitzkrieg Matt Schaedler SCP Monday - 16:13:30 51:23:30 ** 47:47:39 Section 04 18
  USA 84 Gotta Wanta Robert Mampe Monday - 16:34:27 51:34:27 47:54:45 Section 04 19
  USA 38006 Eagle Jerry & Shawn O'Neill Monday - 16:51:00 52:11:00 48:06:47 Section 05 20
  USA 53581 Evvai Matthew Songer Monday - 17:01:24 52:01:24 48:26:01 Section 04 21
  USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Helmut and Evan Jahn Monday - 14:13:47 48:43:47 48:49:38 Farr 40 22
  USA 25580 Cheep N Deep II Randy Kuhn, James Richter Monday - 17:10:55 52:10:55 49:03:04 Section 04 23
  USA 50593 Tango in Blue Daniel Griggs, David Gullo, Maxwell Bardeen Monday - 16:48:21 51:28:21 49:09:22 Section 03 24
  USA 52488 Sirocco 3 Robert Klairmont Monday - 17:12:18 51:52:18 49:32:15 Section 03 25
  USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice And Rollin Pierce Monday - 19:42:21 55:12:21 49:34:29 Beneteau 40.7 26
  USA 50793 Proof Michael Fozo And Robin Kendrick Monday - 18:23:07 53:33:07 49:38:34 J120 27
  USA 2001 Damn Yankee Theodore K Johnson Monday - 14:12:49 48:32:49 49:51:28 Section 02 28
  USA 26 Renegade Thomas And Beth Ann Papoutsis Monday - 17:07:29 51:47:29 49:58:43 Section 03 29
  USA 40101 Eagles Wings John J Gottwald Monday - 15:25:19 49:55:19 50:01:18 Farr 40 30
  USA 5455 FUNTECH Charles C Hess Monday - 18:48:38 53:58:38 50:02:13 J120 31
  USA 50048 Main Street Bill and Jean Schanen Monday - 14:11:59 48:31:59 50:22:38 Section 02 32
  USA 51457 Das Boot Jay And Cindy Muller SCP Monday - 20:26:26 56:06:26 ** 50:23:03 Beneteau 40.7 33
  USA 60611 Nosurprise David Irish Monday - 19:02:25 53:52:25 50:25:33 J111 34
  USA 52992 Warrior 53 Warrior Sailing Monday - 11:52:00 46:02:00 50:29:55 Section 01 35
  CAN 52919 Hooligan II Bruce Pierce SCP Monday - 19:19:04 54:19:04 ** 50:32:40 Section 04 36
  USA 51543 Triumvirate Eric S Jones, Scott J Hornick, Andrew Hopkins Monday - 16:25:57 51:05:57 50:35:17 Section 03 37
  USA 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford Monday - 16:07:25 50:37:25 50:43:29 Farr 40 38
  USA 51170 Flyswatter Mark Pirie Monday - 21:03:07 56:33:07 50:47:01 Beneteau 40.7 39
  USA 4215 Sufficient Reason Mitchell Padnos Monday - 16:30:19 51:10:19 50:51:54 Section 03 40
  USA 46892 Skye Jane & Jeff Hoswell Monday - 15:44:34 50:04:34 50:52:38 Section 02 41
  USA 47 Rowdy Richard C Witzel Jr Monday - 19:37:16 54:27:16 50:58:10 J111 42
  USA 51746 Taipan Lloyd Karzen and Scott Jackman Monday - 16:25:49 50:55:49 51:01:56 Farr 40 43
  USA 40016 Bandit Arvid Eiesland & Joe Kestler SCP Monday - 15:30:48 51:00:48 ** 51:06:55 Farr 40 44
  USA 39505 Imagine Gintaras Karaitis Monday - 19:25:20 54:25:20 51:12:41 Section 04 45
  USA 50799 Willie J Doug Petter Monday - 18:37:53 53:17:53 51:16:22 Section 03 46
  USA 28 Warlock Tom Dickson Monday - 20:06:26 54:56:26 51:25:28 J111 47
  USA 4304 Abracadabra Don M Thinschmidt & Don M Thinschmidt Jr Monday - 14:20:28 48:40:28 51:26:56 Section 02 48
  USA 112 Pura Vida John B Kalanik Jr Monday - 20:13:36 55:03:36 51:32:10 J111 49
  USA 25900 Sleeping Tiger John Harvey / Rick Titsworth Monday - 20:51:39 56:01:39 51:56:15 J120 50
  USA 72 Lucky Dubie Len Siegal Monday - 20:39:34 55:29:34 51:56:28 J111 51
  USA 25439 Victrix Curtis A Kime Monday - 20:54:07 56:04:07 51:58:32 J120 52
  USA 60009 Badge Daniel Koules Monday - 20:19:15 55:19:15 52:03:25 Section 04 53
  USA 40113 Mystic William Hoyer Monday - 17:27:16 51:57:16 52:03:30 Farr 40 54
  USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Monday - 22:32:50 58:02:50 52:07:35 Beneteau 40.7 55
  USA 117 No Quarter Mark & Colin Caliban Monday - 21:14:22 56:04:22 52:29:03 J111 56
  USA 51651 St. Francis Jairo & Maria D Cruz Monday - 20:18:36 54:58:36 52:33:28 Section 03 57
  USA 404 Meridian X W S Shelhorse Monday - 16:11:16 50:31:16 52:47:40 Section 02 58
  USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel & Beth Lore Monday - 23:22:11 58:42:11 52:57:01 Section 05 59
  USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Monday - 23:32:28 59:02:28 53:01:08 Beneteau 40.7 60
  USA 50631 Rogue Peter Engel Monday - 23:59:53 59:19:53 53:02:32 Section 05 61
  USA 51587 Instigator Matthew Mergener Monday - 23:38:47 59:08:47 53:06:48 Beneteau 40.7 62
  USA 35427 Epic Ray and Winnie Adams Monday - 23:33:56 58:53:56 53:07:36 Section 05 63
  USA 35009 Chico 2 Jim Weyand Monday - 21:14:05 55:54:05 53:09:44 Section 03 64
  GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Monday - 23:42:27 59:12:27 53:10:06 Beneteau 40.7 65
  USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti Chuck Norton Monday - 23:43:51 59:13:51 53:11:21 Beneteau 40.7 66
  USA 45777 MC^2 Daniel Lewis SCP Monday - 14:15:50 48:35:50 ** 53:18:40 Section 01 67
  USA 18188 Gauntlet Guy Hiestand Tuesday - 00:15:01 59:35:01 53:19:38 Section 05 68
  USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Katie Goldman Finnegan & Brian Goldman Tuesday - 00:01:33 59:31:33 53:27:15 Beneteau 40.7 69
  USA 975 FishTales Mike & Dawn Fisher Monday - 21:35:16 56:35:16 53:28:32 Section 04 70
  USA 7747 Trippwire Martin Greydanus, Scott Vander Linde, Jim Hudson, Katie Hudson Monday - 19:24:20 53:44:20 53:34:40 Section 02 71
  USA 40025 Solution William H Francis Monday - 19:04:07 53:34:07 53:40:33 Farr 40 72
  USA 25328 Hot Ticket Mike & Bob Kirkman Monday - 22:53:57 58:03:57 53:49:37 J120 73
  USA 12 Kashmir Brummel/Henderson/Mayer Monday - 22:40:52 57:30:52 53:50:01 J111 74
  USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice O Martin Monday - 22:40:28 57:40:28 53:58:60 Section 04 75
  USA 50288 Timberwolf Terry & Patti McMahon Tuesday - 00:01:22 59:21:22 54:00:51 Section 05 76
  USA 50399 Mrs Jones Michael R Jones SCP Monday - 23:14:41 58:34:41 ** 54:00:52 Section 05 77
  USA 52411 Koko Loko 2 Tomek Kokocinski Tuesday - 00:39:12 60:09:12 54:01:04 Beneteau 40.7 78
  USA 58484 Shorthanded Robert C Hughes Tuesday - 00:59:19 60:19:19 54:02:54 Section 05 79
  USA 100 Variance Carl Hanssen Monday - 23:02:58 57:52:58 54:10:42 J111 80
  USA 39502 Mosquito Dave Radtke Monday - 22:27:10 57:27:10 54:17:34 Section 04 81
  USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey Janicek Monday - 22:31:25 57:11:25 54:26:43 Section 03 82
  USA 602 Misty Tom & Caroll McIntosh Monday - 23:25:48 58:15:48 54:32:04 J111 83
  USA 111 Skull Cracker Daniel L Kitchens Monday - 23:34:34 58:24:34 54:40:16 J111 84
  USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi SCP Monday - 23:39:44 58:39:44 ** 54:54:28 J111 85
  USA 25999 Night Moves Henry E Mistele Tuesday - 00:09:26 59:19:26 54:59:36 J120 86
  USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher Monday - 22:53:37 57:53:37 54:59:56 Section 04 87
  USA 40888 Swiftsure Ronald C Ehlert Monday - 20:36:55 54:56:55 55:00:13 Section 02 88
  USA 39531 Aftershock William M Newman Monday - 23:23:25 58:23:25 55:10:44 Section 04 89
  USA 20 Shmokin Joe Jeffrey S Schaefer Tuesday - 00:07:12 58:57:12 55:10:49 J111 90
  USA 60111 Impulse George Miz, Peter Dreher, Mark Hatfield Tuesday - 00:09:58 58:59:58 55:13:25 J111 91
  USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Tuesday - 00:32:52 59:42:52 55:21:19 J120 92
  USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne & Deborah Fliflet Tuesday - 00:49:51 59:59:51 55:37:04 J120 93
  USA 39535 Wellenreiter Ron Schults, Greg Weykamp, Jimmy Carolla Monday - 23:53:15 58:53:15 55:56:35 Section 04 94
  USA 50996 Challenger Arunas Kubelskas SCP Monday - 21:37:10 55:57:10 ** 56:08:53 Section 02 95
  USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff & Susan Barton Monday - 23:58:02 58:38:02 56:20:50 Section 03 96
  USA 28380 Spirit Walker J Andrew Woodruff Tuesday - 00:43:50 59:23:50 56:36:20 Section 03 97
  USA 25475 Bahari David Day Tuesday - 03:39:16 63:09:16 56:42:46 Beneteau 40.7 98
  USA 50136 Salsa Jim Gignac Monday - 23:59:26 58:39:26 57:22:00 Section 03 99
  USA 56565 Relentless Mark Hagan Monday - 23:12:05 57:32:05 59:43:16 Section 02 100
  USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo Tuesday - 07:12:15 66:32:15 60:32:57 Section 05 101
  USA 10 Troubadour Lawrence & Felicia Wilhelm Tuesday - 10:34:07 69:54:07 62:54:42 Section 05 102
  USA 97999 Arctos Charles M Bayer, Jr RET       Turbo
  GBR 20 Arma Andrew J Price RET       Section 02
  USA 25443 Dakota Steven Sickler RET       Section 05
  USA 84003 Denali^3 William F McKinley RET       Turbo
  USA 4001 Edge Robert P McManus RET       Section 03
  USA 35053 Entourage II Michael, Peter, and Steve Dannecker RET       Section 04
  USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle RET       Section 04
  USA 888 Hooligan Joel Carroll RET       Farr 40
  USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf RET       Turbo
  USA 50666 J Hawker Dave Sandlin, Ken Brown RET       J120
  USA 39536 Jason Edward P Cohen RET       Section 04
  USA 64 Just One More Spencer Thomason RET       J111
  USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber And Ryan Weber RET       Beneteau 40.7
  USA 143 Longbow FK Day RET       Section 01
  USA 112 Mary Gail Benjamin Lumpkin RET       Section 05
  USA 8955 Merlin Chip Merlin RET       Turbo
  USA 52329 Mockingbird Chris Duhon RET       Turbo
  USA 7779 Ocean Gary Feracota - Jim Banovitz RET       Turbo
  USA 42747 Scheherezade Jamal Alwattar RET       Section 05
  USA 43 Solution Tracy Brand RET       J111
  USA 64986 Surface Tension Shawn Pautz RET       Section 05
  USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber RET       J111
  USA 43996 Vivienne Tom Tabor RET       Section 03
  USA 61666 Wind Czar Richard Lehmann RET       J111
 
Multihull
    Sail Yacht Owners/Charterers Status Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Class  
  USA 3 Caliente Michael Steck RET       Multihull 1
 
 
PP Protest Pending   ** Adjusted for penalties

DNC - "Did Not Compete" - a competitor who has completed registration at the Pre-Race Sign-In but did not check in at the Check-In-Boat and did not cross the start line. Will be in the list of competitors and scored DNC. The "check in" test is used in lieu of the RRS "did not come to the starting area". Boat will display on the online list of entrants.
DNS - "Did not start (other than DNC and OCS)" - boat was properly registered, checked in, but failed to properly start. Boat will display on the online list of entrants.
OCS - "Did not start; on the course side of the starting line at her starting signal and failed to start, or broke rule 30.1". Boat will display on the online list of entrants.
RET - "Retired" - boat STOPPED RACING for any reason before the expiration of the Time Limit, or notified the RC it had retired after Finishing.
DNF - "Did Not Finish" - boat did not Finish before the expiration of the Time Limit.
SCP - "Scoring Penalty"
DPI - "Discretionary Penalty Imposed"
RDG - "Redress given"
DSQ - "Disqualification"


Protest and Penalty Report

Protest
No.
Protesting Protested Reason Hearing
Time
Status Resolution

1 Race Committee vs Heartbreaker - USA 88528 SI 16.3 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No radio acknowledgement of finish none Closed penalty applied
2 Race Committee vs Heartbreaker - USA 88528 SI 14.3 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No 3 Mile Call-in none Closed penalty applied
3 Race Committee vs Equation - USA 323 SI 16.3 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - After finishing, boats shall immediately call to receive acknowledgement of their finish. none Closed penalty applied
4 Race Committee vs Dynamis - USA 52701 .SI 18.1 - Finish Report Card not turned in within 3 hours of finish. Add 5 minutes to corrected time. none Closed penalty applied
5 Heartbreaker - USA 88528 vs Race Committee Request for redress for automatic penalties (protests 1&2) 23/Jul/2018 @ 04:15:PM Closed Redress granted on protest #1. Redress granted on protest #2.
6 Race Committee vs Endless Summer - USA 50332 Inspection Failure violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 23/Jul/2018 @ 1815 EDT Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
7 Race Committee vs MC^2 - USA 45777 Inspection Failure violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 23/Jul/2018 @ 1830 hrs Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
8 Race Committee vs Blitzkrieg - USA 52901 Inspection Failure violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 24/Jul/2018 @ 0900 hrs EDT Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
9 Race Committee vs Holligan II - CAN 52919 SI 16.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No CMSF compliant reflective sailboard displayed at finish none Closed penalty applied
10 Hot Lips - USA 40027 vs Bandit - USA 40016 SI13.5 - didn't properly pass S. Graham Shoal Buoy July 24 at 0945 hrs EDT Closed 1 hour penalty added to elapsed time on Bandit
11 MC^2 - USA 45777 vs Race Committee request to reopen protest 7 24/Jul/2018 @0915 hrs EDT Closed No change already scored correctly
12 Race Committee vs Challenger - USA 50996 SI 14.3 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No 3 Mile Call-in none Closed penalty applied
13 Race Committee vs Bravo - USA 42330 Violation of CMSR 1.4 and 5.6 24 July @1015 hrs EDT Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
14 Race Committee vs Mrs Jones - USA 50399 violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 24 July @1130 hrs EDT Closed 2 Places in section penalty from 5th to 7th
15 Race Committee vs NorthStar - USA 61048 Violation of CMSR 1.4 and 5.6 July 24 at 1100 hrs Closed WITHDRAWN
16 Race Committee vs Momentus - USA 24 Violation of CMSR 1.4 and 5.6 24 July @1145 hrs EDT Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
17 Race Committee vs Das Boot - USA 51457 Inspection Failure violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 24/Jul/2018 @ 1030 hrs Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
18 Race Committee vs Mrs Jones - USA 50399 Inspection Failure 24/Jul/2018 @ 1115 hrs Closed WITHDRAWN
19 Race Committee vs Patriot - USA 381 Inspection Failure 24/Jul/2018 @ 1045 hrs Closed INVALID
20 Spitfire - USA 42252 vs Turning Point - GER 1979 Lack of Navigation Lights 24/Jul/2018 @ 1200 hrs EDT Closed INVALID
21 Esprit d’Écosse - USA 50638 vs Race Committee MOB Assist 24/Jul/2018 @ 1230 hrs EDT Closed Redress Given 5 minutes subtracted from elapsed time
22 Race Committee vs Liquid Lounge II - USA 245 SI 18.1 - Within three (3) hours of finishing the Finish Report Card must be turned in. 12:52:49 Finish Time of Boat. none Closed Penalty applied.
23 Race Committee vs Geronimo - USA 50326 SI 16.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No CMSF compliant reflective sailboard displayed at finish none Closed penalty applied
24 Race Committee vs Terminal Velocity - USA 407 Inspection Failure violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 24/Jul/2018 @ 1245 hrs EDT Closed 20 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
25 Race Committee vs Amateur II - USA 15630 Inspection Failure violation of CMSR 1.4 (3.16.2) 24/Jul/2018 @ 1300 hrs EDT Closed 10 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
26 Race Committee vs Blue Chip - USA 50839 SI 16.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No CMSF compliant reflective sailboard displayed at finish none Closed penalty applied
27 Race Committee vs Chamade - B 45 No engine - not complying with Inspection/Finishing procedures Rules not observed CMSR 1.4 and 5.6 and SI 16.4 24/Jul/2018 @ 1315 hrs Closed 20 minutes penalty added to elapsed time
28 Race Committee vs Mutiny - USA 311 SI 16.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No CMSF compliant reflective sailboard displayed at finish none Closed penalty applied
29 Dire Wolf - USA 35035 vs Race Committee Redressed requested / diverted to assist distress call 24/Jul/2018 @ 1540 hrs EDT Closed INVALID filed 12 hours late
30 Race Committee vs Yachtzy - USA 33539 SI 16.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - No CMSF compliant reflective sailboard displayed at finish none Closed penalty applied
31 Race Committee vs Chamade - B 45 SI 18.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - Finish card not turned in within 3 hours of Finish none Closed penalty applied
32 Race Committee vs Phantom - USA 243 SI 18.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - Finish card not turned in within 3 hours of Finish none Closed penalty applied
33 Race Committee vs Fantome - USA 6949 SI 18.1 & 23.4 Auto 5 Min CT Penalty - Finish card not turned in within 3 hours of Finish none Closed penalty applied

Top

2005-2018 © Chicago Yacht Club